Camellia seed oil is light, absorbent and slightly astringent. Though high in monounsaturated oleic acid — up to 80% — the astringent quality makes it one of the best single oils for oily skin or blemish prone skin. I love it for the light, slightly grassy scent and silky texture on the skin.
With protective polyphenols, vitamin A, vitamin B, vitamin C and vitamin E, and other antioxidants, camellia seed oil helps repair damage and scarring while protecting the skin from environmental exposure and some UV damage. Camellia seed oil works equally well on oily skin and dry skin helping restore balance. And if you have normal skin, this oil helps keep it beautiful and glowing.
The oil is pressed from the seeds of the tea plant or Camellia seninsis, the same plant that black and green tea comes from. Camellia seed oil, also known as tsubaki oil has been a Japanese beauty secret for centuries. The peachy skin and long, curved nails of Japanese women is attributed to this delicate oil.
Though high in monounsaturated oleic acid (an omega 9 fatty acid) — which can make some oils feel heavy on the skin — camellia seed oil has a light, almost silky feel. The light texture is due largely to the natural tannins in the seeds and the seed oil. If you struggle with oily skin or are prone to breakouts, camellia seed oil might be the one for you. The tannins are what make this oil astringent helping tighten pores and reduce breakouts. And it won’t clog pores.
An excellent beauty oil for normal and dry skin, camellia seed oil tightens pores and gives the skin a silky smooth appearance. If you have very dry skin, use camellia seed oil during the day and switch to a deep nourishing oil at night. You can also combine it with other oils to create a custom blend for your complexion.
You can use camellia seed oil 'neat' as a simple moisturizer or as a cleansing oil. As a moisturizer, apply a few drops to damp skin after cleansing paying special attention to the eye area. Use it alone or under moisturizer. To use as a cleansing oil, massage a quarter-size amount into your skin in a circular motion then wipe off the excess with a hot wash cloth. Rub a few drops into your hair to give it a glossy finish. Note: if you have very fine hair, use just a tiny bit at the tips otherwise you’ll just weigh down your locks.
The Japanese have been using camellia seed oil in the kitchen for centuries and with good reason. The light flavor is perfect for salads and light cooking.
Comments will be approved before showing up.
Six things to do to transition from summer towards the cooler months of fall. Transitions from season to season can be difficult especially from the carefree days of summer to the cold and damp that can come with cooler weather. Six steps to help your skin make the move gracefully.