Free Shipping over $100

Pomegranate Seed Oil

by Susan Parker August 10, 2016

Pomegranate Seed Oil

Punica granatum, native to the area of Iran and called by names such as love apple, seeded apple, or apple of Grenada, the fruit of the pomegranate is uniquely nutritious and a powerful antioxidant. Its copious seeded interior suggests fertility, fecundity and love, qualities making it a natural symbol in myths around the world.

 Biblical scholars even suggest the large red fruit of the pomegranate, not the apple was Eve’s tempter hanging from the Tree of Knowledge of the Garden of Eden. Such a central role in our mythology is a testament to its uniquely feminine properties.

 So unique is this fruit and its seeds that it lays claim to naming the fatty acid that makes up over 80% of the oil. Punicic fatty acid from the botanical name, Punica for pomegranate is unique in its rarity as well as its ability to support and improve the skin as it matures and ages.

 The feel of pomegranate seed oil is heavier with more body than say, raspberry or blackberry seed oils that have a similar degree of saturation (18:3). This fuller feel comes from the unusual structure of its unique and highly unsaturated fatty acid, punicic acid.

 Known as a conjugated fatty acid, this type of carbon chain structure contributes to its unique feel. Without going into the complexities of fatty acid structure, the conjugated acid forms twist rather than lay flat as a saturated fatty acid does or have simple bends as the unsaturated fatty acids do. The twist of the carbon chain makes for the unique feel of the oil, in a manner similar to the difference between a heavy rope verses a bundle of strings.

 Studies have shown the benefits of the conjugated fatty acids for the skin as they contribute a number of qualities including anti inflammatory, anti microbial along with an ability to support and repair the natural elasticity of the skin. For older skin, pomegranate seed oil is one of the best helping support the health of the collagen and elastin layers, the structure underlying the skin to slow the aging of the skin while keeping it looking and feeling as young as possible.

Here is the link to purchase the oil.

 

 

 

 





Susan Parker
Susan Parker

Author


1 Response

Jeetu Melwani
Jeetu Melwani

November 30, 2016

How interesting! I never knew there’s so much to make out of Pomegranate Seed Oil and skincare benefits of from it.Thanks

Leave a comment

Comments will be approved before showing up.


Also in Blog

Cranberry Seed oil
Cranberry Seed oil

by Susan Parker December 01, 2016

When cranberries come up in conversation the next thought is probably a year-end holiday and turkey on the table. Cranberries a native North American fruit and in the same family as blueberries, are highly nutritious, tart and bright red color. Why I’m bringing them up is that they also make wonderful OIL that is particularly great for the skin!

Continue Reading →

Six steps for a skin healthy fall
Six steps for a skin healthy fall

by Susan Parker September 05, 2016

Six things to do to transition from summer towards the cooler months of fall. Transitions from season to season can be difficult especially from the carefree days of summer to the cold and damp that can come with cooler weather. Six steps to help your skin make the move gracefully.

    Continue Reading →

    Raspberry Seed Oil
    Raspberry Seed Oil

    by Susan Parker July 30, 2016

    Raspberries, big, red, and juicy, now’s the prefect time of year to enjoy them! The tiny seeds buried in the fruit are the source for our oil of the month, Raspberry seed oil.

    Continue Reading →