High in tannins, vitamins A and E and oleic acid, camellia seed oil is a light, naturally astringent seed oil that absorbs quickly leaving your skin feeling soft and nourished. It's pressed from seeds harvested from Camellia sinensis, var, olifera, the same shrub that produces black and green tea leaves. Camellia seed oil works well for oily skin and helping to prevent breakouts.
You may find camellia seed oil under the name tea seed oil, because it comes from the tea plant.
Photo shows the one ounce size
Use camellia seed oil as light facial oil to protect and nourish the skin tissues. Its monounsaturated and poly unsaturated fatty acids penetrate the skin without feeling greasy and heavy. Apply a few drops of oil to your finger tips and massage into your face and neck or use it as a body oil.
Pure wild grown Camellia seed oil.
Note: Camellia seed oil is pressed from the seeds, it has a light texture and is nearly odorless. It's gentle and ideal for use directly on the skin.
Avocado oil is a product of the fleshy fruit we are used to eating, adding to salads or making guacamole. The pit can also be pressed for oil but is...
Argan oil is getting high praise in the beauty and skin care world and with good reason, it is linked directly to healthy skin. Indigenous to trees that grow in Morocco, argan...
Baobab oil protects, deeply nourishes and balances the skin. An oil of Africa pressed from kernels of the tree, Adansonia digitata, its regenerative powers mirror the life cycle of these trees that...
Blackberry seed oil is highly nourishing with vitamins and nutrients native to the plant. Whether the oil contains vitamin C or vitamin C mimicking compounds the effects on the skin...