Jojoba, a nut from the dry Southwest produces an oil that is technically a wax. Its long chains of fatty acids lack the glyceride molecules that would make it an oil but, it is a superior skin care lipid no matter its category. Plants often produce waxes to protect against environmental extremes and jojoba oil can protect your skin just as it does the jojoba trees in the desert.
Originally this native tree was planted as a harvestable crop to replace Sperm whale oil that had been popular for centuries. It is the star of the Save the Whales movement of the 1960's and 70's.
The long chains of skin compatible and similar fatty acids make for skin care perfection. Jojoba oil has a deep affinity to the skin and helps prevent drying and wrinkling due to weather extremes.
Jojoba oil can be used for a wide range of skin care needs; oil cleansing, protection, after sun care and general moisturizing. Apply a small amount to the skin just after washing and your skin is ready for the day.
Jojoba oil, organic, INCI Simmondsia chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
Avocado oil is a product of the fleshy fruit we are used to eating, adding to salads or making guacamole. The pit can also be pressed for oil but is...
Argan oil is getting high praise in the beauty and skin care world and with good reason, it is linked directly to healthy skin. Indigenous to trees that grow in Morocco, argan...
Baobab oil protects, deeply nourishes and balances the skin. An oil of Africa pressed from kernels of the tree, Adansonia digitata, its regenerative powers mirror the life cycle of these trees that...
Blackberry seed oil is highly nourishing with vitamins and nutrients native to the plant. Whether the oil contains vitamin C or vitamin C mimicking compounds the effects on the skin...