Free Shipping over $100

Marula Oil

Marula oil, a treasure of Africa is often called miracle oil there for its superior properties and rich nourishing feel on the skin. Marula belongs to the same botanical family as the mango it has wide use from skin and hair care to cooking and infant care.




Benefits

  • Exceptionally high in polyphenols and other antioxidants it helps protect the skin against free radical damage and enable sit to retain moisture in the cells.
  • High in phospholipids the oil is able to soak into the upper layers of skin supplementing and feeding those cells that protect the under layers from damage
  • A variety of beneficial fatty acids are nourishing and protective, especially small amounts of erucic acid and myristic acid, unusual and nourishing fatty acids for the skin and complexion.
  • Use

    Use marula oil as a facial oil to protect and nourish the skin tissues. Its monounsaturated oleic acid and poly unsaturated linoleic fatty acid penetrate the skin without feeling greasy and heavy. Apply the oil after cleansing and smooth into the skin. The feel is rich and nourishing.

    Ingredients

    Pure Marula oil, Sclerocarya birrea 

     



    Related Items