Free Shipping over $100

Sacha Inchi Seed Oil

Sacha inchi, Plukenetia volubilis, peruvian mountain peanut, sacha peanut, or inca peanut. From my book, Power of the Seed, this information is complemented by my experience of the oil; sacha inchi oil is the softest feeling oil on the skin of all that I have tried. It soaks in rapidly, and feels wonderful on face hands or body.

Sacha inchi belongs to the botanical family Euphorbiaceae, of which kukui and castor nuts are members. Unlike those members from the extremely large family, sacha inchi nuts and oil are said to be particularly digestible and easy on the stomach. The plant is a large climbing vine native to the rain forests of Peru, and indigenous people have cultivated and eaten the nuts and used the oil for centuries.




Benefits of Sacha Inchi Oil

            As one of a handful of oils with high percentages of linoleic and alpha-Linolenic fatty acids, and only minor amounts of oleic acid, sacha inchi oil is helpful for problem skin and hard-to-treat skin conditions. The nuts and oil are also suitable for omega-3 dietary supplementation and are high in proteins, vitamins A and E, and tryptophan, nourishing and helping alleviate depression and nutritional deficiencies. Rich in the phytonutrients, the oil has an impressive 18-month shelf life. It also helps with dry, itchy, scaly, and irritated skin, nourishing both internally and externally.

Using Sacha inchi seed Oil

Sacha inchi oil can be used full strength on the skin where it can supply the outer layers a full complement of the essential fatty acids. Or dilute it with other beneficial carrier oils to make a supportive and calming facial oil.

Ingredients

INCIPlukenetia volubilis (Sacha Inchi) Oil 

This oil is organically produced



Related Items